Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 31, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Skyline’s No. 8-ranked boys edged reigning Lower Peninsula Division 1 champion and current No. 5 Brighton by two points to claim a Regional title – We Love Ann Arbor
2. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian advanced to this week’s Division 4 Semifinals with a 3-2 win over top-ranked Hartford – MuskegonSports.com
3. BOYS SOCCER Leland finished a Division 4 Regional title run with a 2-0 win over McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 6 Goodrich girls placed all five of their runners among the top 11 placers in winning their LPD2 Regional – Flint Journal
5. CROSS COUNTRY Brighton’s No. 4-ranked girls qualified for the Finals for the 17th-straight season by winning their LPD1 Regional – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. CROSS COUNTRY Romeo swept LPD1 Regional championships; Romeo’s girls are ranked No. 6, and the boys are No. 11 – Macomb Daily
7. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 2 Holland West Ottawa girls placed four among the top 10 in winning their LPD1 Regional – Holland Sentinel
8. CROSS COUNTRY Pinckney’s No. 3-ranked boys won their third-straight LPD2 Regional title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 7 Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest girls put four placers among the top 10 in winning their LPD4 Regional – Oakland Press
10. CROSS COUNTRY The No. 11 Mason County Eastern boys won their LPD4 Regional, and Pentwater advanced to the Finals for the first time since 1999 – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/3/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc closed its regular season with a 57-43 win over Flint Beecher at Dort Financial Center – Mid-Michigan Now
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart defeated Holton to become one of the first teams to finish a regular season 22-0 with the expanded schedule this winter – Local Sports Journal
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Shepherd downed Gladwin 54-45 to clinch its first league championship in the Jack Pine Conference – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield held off a Troy comeback attempt 64-61 to claim a share of the Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall earned a share of the West Michigan Conference Lakes championship with a 70-57 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. DIVING Saline’s Eli Gray was among Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional winners, with Hartland’s Jack Losert second at Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon edged Jonesville 63-61 in the Big 8/Cascades crossover of league champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Canton downed Livonia Franklin 51-29 to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Hometown Life
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Trenton Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during an 89-58 win over Burton Bentley – Flint Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard coach Rex Stanczak reached 400 wins with his team’s 59-48 victory over Grosse Ile – Ann Arbor News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Anthony Ribel went over 1,000 points for his career in Traverse City Central’s 64-58 win over Midland Dow – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Truman King went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s 72-30 win over Alcona – Bay City Times