Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/19
October 31, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Boys Soccer Finals field is set, with a pair of unranked contenders leading today’s list of Wednesday’s headliners.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Traverse City West came back from a two-goal deficit to get past No. 3 Novi 3-2 in a Division 1 Semifinal – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Boys Soccer: Unranked Melvindale will play in its first Final in this sport thanks to a 4-1 win over also-unranked Fenton in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
3. Boys Soccer: No. 3 Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 championship game after a 1-0 win over No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North – Southgate News-Herald
4. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern hung on for a 1-0 win over No. 4 Mattawan in a Division 2 Semifinal – WZZM
5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian got past unranked Ludington in a shootout in a Division 3 Semifinal – WOOD TV
6. Boys Soccer: No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian earned another postseason shutout, this time 2-0 over No. 5 Dansville in a Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
7. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Troy Athens will play for the Division 1 title after a 5-2 Semifinal win over unranked Salem – C&G Newspapers
8. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett advanced with a 5-0 Division 4 Semifinal win over unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate – Oakland Press
9. Volleyball: Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac swept Traverse City West to lock up the outright Big North Conference championship, its fifth straight league title – Cadillac News
10. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 8 Grand Haven swept East Kentwood to clinch the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship – Grand Haven Tribune
Also of note …
Volleyball: Division 3 No. 7 Beaverton finished a perfect run through the Jack Pine Conference with wins over Shepherd, Farwell and Sanford Meridian – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now