Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/19
October 31, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Boys Soccer Finals field is set, with a pair of unranked contenders leading today’s list of Wednesday’s headliners.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Traverse City West came back from a two-goal deficit to get past No. 3 Novi 3-2 in a Division 1 Semifinal – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Boys Soccer: Unranked Melvindale will play in its first Final in this sport thanks to a 4-1 win over also-unranked Fenton in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
3. Boys Soccer: No. 3 Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 championship game after a 1-0 win over No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North – Southgate News-Herald
4. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern hung on for a 1-0 win over No. 4 Mattawan in a Division 2 Semifinal – WZZM
5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian got past unranked Ludington in a shootout in a Division 3 Semifinal – WOOD TV
6. Boys Soccer: No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian earned another postseason shutout, this time 2-0 over No. 5 Dansville in a Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
7. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Troy Athens will play for the Division 1 title after a 5-2 Semifinal win over unranked Salem – C&G Newspapers
8. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett advanced with a 5-0 Division 4 Semifinal win over unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate – Oakland Press
9. Volleyball: Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac swept Traverse City West to lock up the outright Big North Conference championship, its fifth straight league title – Cadillac News
10. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 8 Grand Haven swept East Kentwood to clinch the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship – Grand Haven Tribune
Also of note …
Volleyball: Division 3 No. 7 Beaverton finished a perfect run through the Jack Pine Conference with wins over Shepherd, Farwell and Sanford Meridian – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/28/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 28, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland West Ottawa edged Division 1 No. 6 Rockford 1-0 in its Purple Power game to raise money for cancer research – Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD Annual rivalry meets featuring neighbors and two of the state’s best in Lower Peninsula Division 1 went to the Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys. The East girls are ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and the boys are No. 9, while the West girls are No. 6 and the West boys No. 3 – Holland Sentinel Boys | Girls
3. SOFTBALL Unranked Sanford Meridian earned an important sweep of Division 3 No. 8 Clare to open Jack Pine Conference play – MI Sports Now
4. SOFTBALL Unranked Muskegon Reeths-Puffer got past Division 2 No. 9 Oakridge 10-6 – Local Sports Journal
5. BASEBALL Coldwater swept Three Rivers, earning coach Randy Spangler his 700th victory – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron swept Division 1 honorable mention Temperance Bedford 3-1 and 10-9 – Monroe News
7. BOYS GOLF Robert Burns led LPD2 No. 15 Flint Powers Catholic to a Saginaw Valley League win with a 1-under 71 – Flint Journal
8. TRACK & FIELD The Manistee girls and Ludington boys won Scottville Optimist Meet titles. The Manistee girls are ranked No. 8 in LPD3 – Ludington Daily News
9. SOFTBALL Rockford got past Grand Haven 6-3 in a matchup of Division 1 honorable mentions in Ottawa-Kent Conference Red play – Grand Rapids Press
10. BASEBALL Union City swept Homer 7-4 and 10-9 in a key Big 8 Conference doubleheader – Coldwater Daily Reporter