Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/17
October 31, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Volleyball: Class B honorable mention Cadillac won three sets decided by three points or fewer to get past No. 5 Kingsley 3-1 in a District opener – Cadillac News
2. Volleyball: Class B honorable mention Fruitport swept No. 8 Spring Lake to move on in their District – Grand Haven Tribune
3. Volleyball: West Michigan Conference champion Whitehall needed five sets but downed rival Montague in Class B – Local Sports Journal
4. Volleyball: Muskegon Mona Shores and Grand Rapids Northview alternated wins Monday before the Sailors finished a five-set win in Class A – Local Sports Journal
5. Volleyball: Warren Regina took a 2-0 lead but then needed a fifth to get past Sterling Heights in Class A – Macomb Daily
6. Volleyball: Less than a month after sweeping Wyandotte Roosevelt, Brownstown Woodhaven dropped the first set of their Class A District match before coming back to win in five – Southgate News Herald
7. Volleyball: Boyne City moved into Class B this school year and downed Gladstone 3-1 in its first District match at the new level – Petoskey News-Review
8. Volleyball: Sault Ste. Marie, fresh off a league title win Saturday, came back after losing the first set Monday to Kingsford to win 3-1 in Class B – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. Volleyball: Battle Creek Lakeview opened District play with a sweep of Battle Creek Harper Creek, which moved into Class A this school year – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. Volleyball: Cheboygan also opened its District match with a loss but came back to take the next three over Escanaba in Class B – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now