Today in the MHSAA: 10/30/20
October 30, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Lower Peninsula soccer teams pulled a win closer to the ultimate MHSAA prize with Regional championship victories across four divisions Thursday.
1. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) DeWitt handed No. 5 Riverview just its second loss, 6-1 to clinch a Division 2 Regional title – Southgate News-Herald
2. Boys Soccer: No. 14 (MPR) Leland held on for a 1-0 Division 4 Regional title win over No. 4 Bad Axe – MI Sports Now
3. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Mattawan repeated as a Division 1 Regional champions with a 1-0 win over No. 9 Saline – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. Boys Soccer: No. 5 (MPR) Troy Athens held on through a shootout to hold off New Baltimore Anchor Bay in a Division 1 Regional Final – Macomb Daily
5. Boys Soccer: No. 2 (MPR) Grosse Ile earned a return to the season’s final week with a 1-0 Division 3 win over Clawson – Southgate News-Herald
6. Boys Soccer: Tony Gallegos scored four goals in No. 2 (MPR) Traverse City West’s 5-1 Division 1 title clincher against Muskegon Mona Shores – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Detroit Catholic Central came back to defeat Berkley and clinch a Division 1 Regional title – Observer & Eccentric
8. Boys Soccer: No. 8 (MPR) East Grand Rapids hung on for a 2-1 win over Spring Lake in Division 2 – Local Sports Journal
9. Boys Soccer: Williamston claimed a Division 3 Regional title with a 1-0 win over Macomb Lutheran North – Lansing State Journal
10. Boys Soccer: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood advanced with a Division 2 win over Imlay City – State Champs Sports Network
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald