Today in the MHSAA: 10/30/17
October 30, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Cross Country: Lansing Catholic swept girls and boys Division 2 Regional titles; both teams are ranked No. 1, and the Cougars girls finished just ahead of No. 4 DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
2. Cross Country: Harbor Springs’ boys (No. 15 in LPD3) won their fourth straight Regional title, while No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis won the girls championship – Petoskey News-Review
3. Cross Country: Ann Arbor Pioneer swept a pair of Division 1 Regional titles; Pioneer’s girls are ranked No. 1 and the boys are No. 2 and came in ahead of No. 4 Saline – Saline Post Girls | Boys
4. Cross Country: The No. 5 St. Clair boys continued dominating with a Division 2 Regional title, while the Marysville girls won their first in more than a quarter century – Port Huron Times Herald
5. Cross Country: Northville’s girls (No. 3 in LPD1) won a Regional title ahead of runner-up No. 8 Salem – Observer & Eccentric
6. Cross Country: Pewamo-Westphalia also swept Regional titles in Division 3, the No. 6-ranked girls ahead of runner-up Byron and the No. 5 boys ahead of honorable mention Ithaca – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
7. Volleyball: Manton downed Lake City, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, Leroy Pine River and Beal City to claim the Highland Conference championship for the first time – Cadillac News
8. Boys Soccer: No. 7 Coldwater scored the game’s lone goal to claim a Division 2 Regional title over Stevensville Lakeshore – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Cross Country: Milford’s girls (tied for No. 10 in LPD1) edged Waterford Mott by three points to claim a Division 1 Regional title, while No. 5 White Lake Lakeland dominated the boys race – Observer & Eccentric Girls | Boys
10. Volleyball: Class A honorable mention Midland claimed the overall Saginaw Valley League championship by avenging its lone league loss to Davison at the league tournament – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Cross Country: Sand Creek’s boys (No. 9 in LPD4) edged Hudson’s by five points to win a Regional title, while the No. 5 Hudson girls prevailed as well – Adrian Daily Telegram
Cross Country: The No. 3 Romeo boys and No. 9 Clarkston girls won Division 1 Regional titles at Algonac – Macomb Daily
Cross Country: The Brighton girls (LPD1 honorable mention) made the MHSAA Finals for the 12th straight year and as a Regional champion, and the Okemos boys (also LPD1 honorable mention) won their Regional title in a tie-breaker – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Boys Soccer: East Lansing downed Petoskey 2-0 to claim a Regional title in Division 2 – Petoskey News-Review
Volleyball: Coldwater added an Interstate 8 Athletic Conference tournament championship to a perfect run through the league this fall – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now