Today In The MHSAA: 10/29/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 29, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 New Baltimore Anchor Bay handed top-ranked Troy its only loss, 3-1 in a Division 1 Regional Final – Macomb Daily
2. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake won a matchup of the top teams in Division 2, downing No. 2 St. Joseph 2-0 to clinch a Regional title – Battle Creek Enquirer
3. BOYS SOCCER Holland Black River earned its first Regional title, doing so with a 3-2 Division 4 win over top-ranked Hartford – Holland Sentinel
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 5 Northville clinched its first Regional title in 14 years, downing No. 2 Clarkston 1-0 in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 13 Grand Rapids Christian shut out No. 8 Petoskey 2-0 to claim a Division 2 Regional title – Petoskey News-Herald
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Grosse Ile downed Michigan Center 4-1 in Division 3 to secure a fourth-straight Regional title – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SOCCER Flint Powers Catholic claimed a Division 3 Regional title with a 1-0 win over No. 7 Williamston – WJRT
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian edged North Muskegon 1-0 to clinch a Division 4 Regional title – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS SOCCER Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice outlasted Grosse Pointe North 3-2 in overtime to clinch a Division 2 Regional title – Oakland Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Grosse Pointe South defeated Salem 2-1 in a Division 1 Regional Final – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press