Today in the MHSAA: 10/29/20
October 29, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Soccer Regional Semifinals and final-week regular-season volleyball matches saw ranked teams meet across the Lower Peninsula on Wednesday.
1. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake came back from a two-goal deficit to down top-ranked Holland 3-2 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. Boys Soccer: Preston Ball scored all three goals in top-ranked (MPR) Elk Rapids’ shut out of No. 13 Ogemaw Heights to advance in Division 3 – Up North Live
3. Volleyball: No. 5 Traverse City Christian swept No. 2 Leland in a matchup of top Division 4 teams – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 5 Beaverton locked up its third Jack Pine Conference title in four seasons with sweeps of Harrison and Pinconning – Midland Daily News
5. Boys Soccer: No. 12 (MPR) St. Joseph rode a big second half to a Division 2 Regional Semifinal win over Marshall – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Boys Soccer: No. 15 (MPR) Shelby advanced in Division 3 with an overtime win over Muskegon Oakridge – Local Sports Journal
7. Volleyball: Mya Hiram set Onsted’s kills record as her team went 2-1 in a home quad – Adrian Daily Telegram
8. Volleyball: Essexville Garber gave coach Kim Kokaly her 200th win with a sweep of Bridgeport – Bay City Times
9. Volleyball: Division 4 top-ranked Mendon closed the regular season with a win over Niles and loss to Edwardsburg – JoeInsider.com
10. Volleyball: Onaway earned wins over Posen and Rogers City – Cheboygan News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: The Flint area is mourning the death of longtime coach Archie Robinson, who won more than 400 games leading Flint Hamady, Millington, Mt. Morris and Burton Atherton – WJRT
Today in the MHSAA: 4/18/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 18, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Hartland downed Novi 4-2 to move into first place alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Alahna Beckett scored five goals in Division 2 No. 8 Midland’s 9-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 4 Portage Central came back to down Mattawan 3-1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. GIRLS LACROSSE Lake Orion rode a fast start to a 9-6 win over Troy Athens – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Freshman Elise Markham scored four goals in Cheboygan’s win over Big Rapids Crossroads – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS SOCCER Goodrich ran its winning streak to four with a 2-0 shutout of Flushing – WJRT
7. BASEBALL Monroe held on for an 18-14 win over Ann Arbor Huron – Monroe News
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central defeated Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 18-6 – FOX17
9. GIRLS TENNIS St. Joseph – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – added to its perfect start with a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. TRACK & FIELD Maple City Glen Lake’s boys won big, and Benzie Central’s girls won close in dual meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle