Today in the MHSAA: 10/29/19
October 29, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With half of fall sports seasons either complete or coming to a close this weekend, Monday’s statewide schedule was light – but we tracked down every bit of coverage as volleyball teams prepped for next week’s Districts.
1. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 9 Kingsley finished 3-0 at the annual A-B-C-D quad with wins over Traverse City Central, Division 3 honorable mention St. Francis and Division 4 No. 5 Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Volleyball: Gaylord won in three sets over Pellston and two over Harbor Springs – Gaylord Herald Times
3. Volleyball: Petoskey improved to 27-12-3 with a sweep of Cheboygan – Petoskey News-Review
4. Volleyball: Alpena swept Ogemaw Heights as it continued to tune up for the postseason – Alpena News
5. Volleyball: Buckley downed Mesick in four sets after the teams split the first two – Cadillac News
Also of note …
Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 3 No. 5 Bronson finished its third Big 8 Conference championship run in three years playing in the league – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 2 honorable mention Montague swept Whitehall, Muskegon Oakridge and Mason County Central to lock up the West Michigan Conference title – Local Sports Journal
Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 3 No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian won the Lakes 8 Conference tournament title with victories over Muskegon Catholic Central and Ludington – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now