Today in the MHSAA: 10/29/19
October 29, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With half of fall sports seasons either complete or coming to a close this weekend, Monday’s statewide schedule was light – but we tracked down every bit of coverage as volleyball teams prepped for next week’s Districts.
1. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 9 Kingsley finished 3-0 at the annual A-B-C-D quad with wins over Traverse City Central, Division 3 honorable mention St. Francis and Division 4 No. 5 Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Volleyball: Gaylord won in three sets over Pellston and two over Harbor Springs – Gaylord Herald Times
3. Volleyball: Petoskey improved to 27-12-3 with a sweep of Cheboygan – Petoskey News-Review
4. Volleyball: Alpena swept Ogemaw Heights as it continued to tune up for the postseason – Alpena News
5. Volleyball: Buckley downed Mesick in four sets after the teams split the first two – Cadillac News
Also of note …
Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 3 No. 5 Bronson finished its third Big 8 Conference championship run in three years playing in the league – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 2 honorable mention Montague swept Whitehall, Muskegon Oakridge and Mason County Central to lock up the West Michigan Conference title – Local Sports Journal
Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 3 No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian won the Lakes 8 Conference tournament title with victories over Muskegon Catholic Central and Ludington – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 30, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News
2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News
9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press
10. WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal