Today in the MHSAA: 10/28/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 28, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Rockford earned its first Regional championship in this sport, downing Portage Central 2-1 in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central edged No. 6 Clarkston 2-1 to clinch a Division 1 Regional title – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake capped its Division 2 Regional title run with a 2-0 win over No. 9 DeWitt – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Elk Rapids earned a third-straight Regional title with a 1-0 win over Alma in Division 3 – Up North Live
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern is advancing in Division 2 after a 2-1 win over No. 7 East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
6. BOYS SOCCER Ann Arbor Greenhills defeated No. 3 Lansing Christian 1-0 in Division 4, and No. 10 Salem got past No. 14 Saline 1-0 in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
7. VOLLEYBALL Linden clinched its first overall Flint Metro League championship in volleyball with a 3-1 victory over Lake Fenton – WJRT
8. VOLLEYBALL Kinde North Huron claimed the North Central Thumb League Stars championship with a four-set win over Peck – Huron Daily Tribune
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Rochester Adams edged New Baltimore Anchor Bay 3-2 in a Division 1 Regional Final – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER No. 5 Holland Christian moved on in Division 3 with a 5-0 win over Paw Paw – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now