Today In The MHSAA: 10/28/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 28, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian edged top-ranked Holland Christian 1-0 in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
2. VOLLEYBALL Beaverton locked up a fourth Jack Pine Conference title in five seasons and a third-straight undefeated league run with sweeps of Farwell, Harrison and Pinconning – Midland Daily News
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Bad Axe edged No. 12 Madison Heights Bishop Foley in a shootout to advance to a Division 4 Regional Final – Oakland Press
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 8 Cadillac and Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West are co-champions of the Big North Conference, with Cadillac earning its share with a sweep of Gaylord – Cadillac News
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Morley Stanwood and Kent City shared the Central State Activities Association Silver title, Morley Stanwood with a sweep of Lakeview – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Fenton advanced in Division 2 with a 4-1 win over Chelsea – Flint Journal
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 DeWitt also advanced to the Division 2 Regional Final with a 5-0 win over Clio – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SOCCER Delton Kellogg is moving on in Division 3 after a 2-1 win over Watervliet – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 10 Charlevoix defeated Leland and Division 4 No. 5 Traverse City Christian – Petoskey News-Review
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 4 Bronson fell to Parma Western in four sets and swept Jackson Northwest – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily