Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 15, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland extended its state-best Regional title streak to 23 with a 55-22 win over No. 7 Clarkston in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Carter Patrick became Cass City’s all-time leading scorer in pacing his team to a 53-41 win over Reese to clinch the outright Greater Thumb Conference West championship – WJRT
3. WRESTLING No. 3 Temperance Bedford also is returning to the Division 1 Quarterfinals after a 38-19 win over No. 10 Westland John Glenn – Monroe News
4. WRESTLING No. 2 St. Louis claimed its fourth-straight Division 4 Regional title with wins over Muskegon Catholic Central and No. 10 Lakeview – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. WRESTLING No. 6 Manchester ended New Lothrop’s 23-year Regional title streak and then defeated Memphis to advance in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. HOCKEY Traverse City Central locked up the Big North Conference title with a 3-2 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOWLING The Wyandotte Roosevelt boys joined the previously-clinching Brownstown Woodhaven girls in claiming a Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING No. 7 Hart claimed a fifth-straight Regional title with a Division 3 win over Gladwin – CatchMark SportsNet
9. WRESTLING No. 5 Bronson ran its Regional title streak to three with wins over Mendon and Springport in Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. WRESTLING No. 6 Three Rivers defeated Stevensville Lakeshore in Division 2, and Constantine downed Dowagiac in Division 3 to secure Regional titles – Sturgis Journal