Today In The MHSAA: 10/27/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 St. Joseph edged No. 6 Marshall 2-1 to earn a trip to a Division 2 Regional Final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Williamston downed No. 6 Imlay City 4-1 to advance in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Okemos defeated No. 7 Traverse City West 2-1 in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. VOLLEYBALL Warren Regina defeated Macomb Lutheran North 3-1 in the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal Tournament finale – Macomb Daily
5. BOYS SOCCER Salem came back from a goal down to defeat No. 14 Ann Arbor Pioneer in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Observer & Eccentric
6. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake got past No. 10 Holland 1-0 in Division 2 to earn the Regional Final matchup with St. Joseph – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. BOYS SOCCER North Muskegon held on for a 1-0 Division 4 Semifinal win over No. 8 McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Local Sports Journal
8. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland East swept West to clinch the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green Tournament title and overall league championship – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 New Baltimore Anchor Bay survived an upset attempt with a 4-3 overtime win over Utica Eisenhower in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Michigan Center won a 4-3 shootout to advance with a 1-0 Division 3 win over No. 10 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer