Today In The MHSAA: 10/26/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 26, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL Kingsley defeated Traverse City St. Francis, Leland and Traverse City Central to win the ABCD quad – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. VOLLEYBALL Midland Bullock Creek kept pace in second place in the Tri-Valley Conference West with a 3-1 win over St. Louis – Midland Daily News
3. VOLLEYBALL Flushing maintained its share of first in the Flint Metro League Stripes with a sweep of 2020 champ Holly – WJRT
4. VOLLEYBALL Baldwin came back from two sets down to defeat Big Rapids Crossroads – Big Rapids Pioneer
5. VOLLEYBALL Durand swept Burton Bendle, Morrice and Flint Carman-Ainsworth – Owosso Argus-Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Mackinaw City defeated Brimley and Harbor Light Christian – Petoskey News-Review
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Morley Stanwood swept Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. VOLLEYBALL Adrian defeated Blissfield in five sets -- Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press