Today in the MHSAA: 10/26/20
October 26, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first round of the Boys Soccer Tournament concluded over the weekend with first-time District champions in Muskegon Oakridge and Clinton, while the Okemos girls were among those who outraced their ranking in cross country.
1. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Oakridge won its first District title in boys soccer, downing Howard City Tri County in a Division 3 championship game – Local Sports Journal
2. Boys Soccer: Clinton also won its first District soccer championship, downing Grass Lake in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Boys Soccer: No. 2 (MPR) Traverse City West finished a season sweep of No. 8 Central with a Division 1 District title win – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Cross Country: The Okemos girls – honorable mentions in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 11 Brighton boys won Pre-Regionals at Huron Meadows – Livingston Daily
5. Boys Soccer: Kalamazoo Christian halted No. 15 (MPR) Hackett Catholic Prep’s District title streak at nine with a 2-1 win in Division 4 – JoeInsider.com
6. Cross Country: Ann Arbor Pioneer swept Division 1 Pre-Regional races; the Pioneers girls are ranked No. 4 and the boys are No. 5 – We Love Ann Arbor
7. Volleyball: Dexter swept Ypsilanti Lincoln, Chelsea and Tecumseh to finish a perfect run through the Southeastern Conference White – Chelsea Sun Times News
8. Boys Soccer: No. 14 (MPR) Leland finished a previously-postponed Division 4 District Final with a 2-0 win over No. 13 Maple City Glen Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Volleyball: Sault Ste. Marie won three matches to finish a Straits Area Conference championship run – MI Sports Now
10 Boys Soccer: No. 4 (MPR) Petoskey shut out Cadillac 3-0 to finish a Division 2 District title run – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald