Today in the MHSAA: 10/26/20
October 26, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first round of the Boys Soccer Tournament concluded over the weekend with first-time District champions in Muskegon Oakridge and Clinton, while the Okemos girls were among those who outraced their ranking in cross country.
1. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Oakridge won its first District title in boys soccer, downing Howard City Tri County in a Division 3 championship game – Local Sports Journal
2. Boys Soccer: Clinton also won its first District soccer championship, downing Grass Lake in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Boys Soccer: No. 2 (MPR) Traverse City West finished a season sweep of No. 8 Central with a Division 1 District title win – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Cross Country: The Okemos girls – honorable mentions in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 11 Brighton boys won Pre-Regionals at Huron Meadows – Livingston Daily
5. Boys Soccer: Kalamazoo Christian halted No. 15 (MPR) Hackett Catholic Prep’s District title streak at nine with a 2-1 win in Division 4 – JoeInsider.com
6. Cross Country: Ann Arbor Pioneer swept Division 1 Pre-Regional races; the Pioneers girls are ranked No. 4 and the boys are No. 5 – We Love Ann Arbor
7. Volleyball: Dexter swept Ypsilanti Lincoln, Chelsea and Tecumseh to finish a perfect run through the Southeastern Conference White – Chelsea Sun Times News
8. Boys Soccer: No. 14 (MPR) Leland finished a previously-postponed Division 4 District Final with a 2-0 win over No. 13 Maple City Glen Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Volleyball: Sault Ste. Marie won three matches to finish a Straits Area Conference championship run – MI Sports Now
10 Boys Soccer: No. 4 (MPR) Petoskey shut out Cadillac 3-0 to finish a Division 2 District title run – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press