Today in the MHSAA: 10/26/16
October 26, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first round of Boys Soccer Regionals on Tuesday shook up the rankings in all four divisions, as “upsets” – and overtime drama – were in abundance.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Soccer
Unranked Fenton moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 upset of No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Flint Journal
Flint Powers Catholic avoided an upset run by Richmond, as the No. 4 Chargers got past the unranked Blue Devils 2-1 in overtime in Division 3 – Flint Journal
No. 13 Lansing Catholic continued its run of topping higher-ranked teams, downing No. 9 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 2-0, also in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
Division 1 No. 13 Salem got past No. 11 Saline, 2-1, in a semifinal – Ann Arbor News
No. 3 Ann Arbor Greenhills held off No. 17 Royal Oak Shrine 4-0 in Division 4 – Ann Arbor News
Unranked Benzonia Benzie Central edged No. 10 Tawas 5-4 in a shootout to win a Division 3 semifinal 4-3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Volleyball
Marine City came back from a 2-1 deficit to down St. Clair and win the Macomb Area Conference Gold title outright – Port Huron Times Herald
Houghton and Calumet will split the West-Peninsula Athletic Conference title after Houghton’s win over Iron River West Iron County – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Utica Ford improved to 23-3-1 with a MAC Blue-clinching sweep of Fraser – Macomb Daily
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News