Today in the MHSAA: 10/26/15
October 26, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
There was much more than football playoff pairings to discuss this weekend – most notably, MHSAA Boys Soccer Districts and the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Finals.
Cross Country
All three Upper Peninsula girls team champions repeated, and Marquette standout senior Lindsey Rudden capped her career with a first individual title – Second Half
Two Upper Peninsula boys team champions repeated, but Negaunee stole the show with its first title since 1983 – Second Half
Boys Soccer
Tecumseh won its first District title since 2010 with a Division 2 shootout victory over Milan, improving to 10-1-3 over its last 14 games – Adrian Daily Telegram
Reigning Division 2 Final champion East Lansing, ranked No. 5, won its fourth straight District title, this time 3-2 over Haslett – Lansing State Journal
Eighth-ranked Mason finished a shutout of its Division 2 District, downing Chelsea 3-0 to win its three games by a combined 13-0 – Lansing State Journal
Gladwin, No. 10 in Division 3, won its first District title with a 1-0 victory over West Branch Ogemaw Heights – Midland Daily News
Grand Haven, No. 19 in Division 1, won its fifth straight District title with a 1-0 victory over Grandville – Grand Haven Tribune
Bloomfield Hills scored its only goal on a penalty kick in downing Birmingham Seaholm in Division 1 for its third straight District title – Oakland Press
Volleyball
Buchanan, an honorable mention in Class B, won the St. Joseph Invitational with a three-set victory over Class A honorable mention Niles in the final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 16, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford defeated 2023 Division 1 runner-up Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 13-6 – FOX 17
2. BASEBALL After losing a four-run lead, Midland came back three times to defeat Division 1 No. 6 Grand Blanc 10-9 in 10 innings – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Troy Athens edged reigning champion Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1-0 – Oakland Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan avenged a 2023 sweep by Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West with 11-4 and 11-1 victories – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Forest Hills Northern 1-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Sterling Heights Stevenson won a pitchers’ duel 3-1 over Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
7. SOFTBALL Reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 3 Standish-Sterling earned its first victory this spring, 10-9 over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary – Bay City Times
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Traverse City United earned its first win of its first season, 10-8 over Saginaw Heritage – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Freeland earned its second-straight shutout, 4-0 over Birch Run, to remain undefeated – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Coldwater downed rival Sturgis 6-0 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Past Detroit Edison star Rickea Jackson was taken fourth overall in the WNBA draft by the Los Angeles Sparks – MLIVE-Detroit
GIRLS BASKETBALL Al Schrauben retired as Portland St. Patrick girls basketball coach with a record of 729-208 and the third-most wins in MHSAA history in the sport – Lansing State Journal