Today in the MHSAA: 10/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 25, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 2-0 Regional Semifinal win over No. 3 Hartford – WZZM
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens unseated reigning Division 1 champion and current No. 10 Rochester Adams with a 2-1 Regional Semifinal victory – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 10 Cass City clinched its second-straight league title and first outright since 1977, sweeping Bad Axe in the Greater Thumb Conference West – Huron Daily Tribune
4. VOLLEYBALL Trenton avenged a weekend loss to Brownstown Woodhaven and finished a season sweep of the Warriors with a four-set victory to clinch an outright Downriver League title – Southgate News-Herald
5. VOLLEYBALL Addison clinched its first Cascades Conference title in this sport, and Adrian Madison and Division 4 top-ranked Lenawee Christian also claimed league championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Lake City finished an undefeated run through the Highland Conference with a sweep of McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Cadillac News
7. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Holland Christian downed No. 9 DeWitt 4-2 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
8. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day shut out No. 6 Grosse Ile 2-0 in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Ada Forest Hills Eastern swept Grand Rapids South Christian to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold Tournament – FOX 17
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 10 Holland Christian finished its run through the O-K Blue Tournament with a 3-1 win over Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
Also of note ...
GYMNASTICS The statewide gymnastics community is mourning the death of longtime Canton coach John Cunningham, who made significant contributions to the sport over decades – Social House News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/26/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 26, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Hartland opened Division 1 District play with a 2-1 win over No. 6 Okemos – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. SOFTBALL Gaylord swept Evart 11-0 and 4-1 in a matchup of top-ranked teams in Divisions 2 and 3, respectively – Cadillac News
3. BOYS GOLF Manistee – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – closed a West Michigan Conference championship run – Manistee News Advocate
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron defeated Flat Rock 13-4 to clinch an outright Huron League title – Monroe News
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran opened Division 4 District play with a 4-0 win over No. 14 Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker – Saginaw News
6. GIRLS SOCCER Abby Curtis scored four goals to lead Schoolcraft in a Division 4 District-opening win over Comstock – FOX 17
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Midland Dow advanced in Division 1 with a 2-1 win over Traverse City West – Midland Daily News
8. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Macomb Dakota boys won Macomb County Invitational titles – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Traverse City St. Francis edged Cheboygan in a Division 3 opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. GIRLS SOCCER Berkley opened Division 1 District play with a 3-1 win over Birmingham Groves – Oakland Press