Today in the MHSAA: 10/24/18
October 24, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Boys Soccer Regionals kicked off Tuesday with a series of upsets, while a few more volleyball teams clinched west side or Upper Peninsula league championships.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked East Kentwood dealt No. 7 Midland Dow its first and only loss, 1-0 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Midland Daily News
2. Boys Soccer: Unranked Grand Blanc scored in the closing minutes to eliminate No. 8 Brighton in Division 1, 2-1 – WJRT
3. Boys Soccer: Unranked Warren DeLaSalle won the shootout to get past No. 4 Berkley 2-1 in Division 1 – C&G Newspapers
4. Boys Soccer: No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood shut out No. 7 Fenton to advance in Division 2 – Oakland Press
5. Boys Soccer: No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett won a matchup of ranked teams in Division 4, 5-0 over No. 8 Hartford – JoeInsider.com
6. Volleyball: Iron Mountain swept Ishpeming Westwood to add a Western Peninsula Athletic Conference title to its Mid-Peninsula Conference shared championship – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton clinched a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a sweep of Hudsonville Unity Christian – Holland Sentinel
8. Volleyball: Saugatuck clinched the Southwestern Athletic Conference Lakeshore title with a sweep of Martin – Holland Sentinel
9. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline held off Canton 1-0 in Division 1 – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Boys Soccer: Tecumseh’s goal three minutes into overtime was the game winner in its 2-1 Division 2 win over Hamtramck – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note …
Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 3 No. 2 Bronson clinched its second straight Big 8 Conference title with a sweep of the league tournament – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now