Today in the MHSAA: 10/24/16
October 24, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend wasn’t all about football, as Upper Peninsula cross country teams ran to a total of six championships and a number of soccer teams finished District title runs.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross County
The No. 2-ranked Sault Ste. Marie girls won their first MHSAA Finals championship, taking first in Upper Peninsula Division 1, while top-ranked Ishpeming repeated in Division 2 and No. 2 Cedarville moved to the top in Division 3 – Second Half
All three reigning champions repeated in the boys Upper Peninsula Finals, with No. 1 Negaunee, No. 1 Ishpeming and No. 2 Chassell claiming titles – Second Half
The Saginaw Heritage girls extended to nine their winning streak in the annual Saginaw County Meet, and the boys team won as well – Saginaw News
The Romeo, St. Clair and Marysville girls won Macomb Area Conference meet championships – Macomb Daily
The St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Macomb Dakota, and St. Clair boys were among other winners at the MAC meet – Macomb Daily
Birmingham Brother Rice (No. 4 LPD1) ended Detroit Catholic Central’s nine-year hold of the Detroit Catholic League I/II championship, while Madison Heights Bishop Foley’s boys and Dearborn Divine Child (No. 4 LPD2) and Wixom St. Catherine’s girls also won titles – Oakland Press
Blissfield’s girls (No. 8 LPD3) and Erie-Mason’s boys (No. 9) won Lenawee County Athletic Association championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
Corunna’s Noah Jacobs ran a 15:05.36 to win the Shiawassee Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
Boys Soccer
No. 10 Tawas won its reportedly 17th District title in 21 seasons with a 4-1 victory over West Branch Ogemaw Heights in Division 3 – Bay City Times
No. 9 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian just got past No. 8 Grandville Calvin Christian 1-0 to win a Division 4 title – Grand Rapids Press
Hartland won its first District championship since 1998, downing Walled Lake Central 2-0 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Buckley downed McBain Northern Michigan Christian 2-0 to win its first District title in 13 years, in Division 4 – Cadillac News
No. 10 Lansing Christian downed No. 7 Hillsdale Academy 3-1, also in Division 4 – Hillsdale Daily News
Volleyball
Class A honorable mention Niles won its seventh invitational of this season, downing Hartford, Paw Paw, Edwardsburg, Stevensville Lakeshore and host St. Joseph in the final – Niles Daily Star
Class C No. 2 Bronson downed Class D No. 2 Mendon in four sets to claim their Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph division championship – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 15, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion West Bloomfield handed Flint Carman-Ainsworth its lone defeat, 66-34 in a Quarterfinal – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart earned its first Semifinals trip with a 45-41 win over Buchanan in Division 3 – CatchMark SportsNet
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic earned its first trip to the Semifinals since 2004 with a 78-69 Quarterfinal win over Redford Westfield Prep in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hemlock continued to build on a memorable comeback story with a 52-37 win over Elk Rapids in Division 3 – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance is headed to the Semifinals for the second time in three seasons thanks to a 52-37 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield edged Ovid-Elsie 45-41 to advance in Division 3 and will make its first Semifinal trip since 1973 – Monroe News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Two-time reigning Division 4 champion Fowler will return to Breslin Center after a 47-43 Quarterfinal win over Kingston – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Salem continued its memorable Division 1 run with a 55-52 win over Riverview – Hometown Life
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth is headed to the Semifinals for the first time since 1996 with a 51-36 win over Houghton in Division 2 – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake is among those returning to Breslin Center, this time in Division 4 after a 57-49 win over St. Charles – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Baraga is returning to Breslin for the second-straight season thanks to a Division 4 win over Mackinaw City, 40-36 – Upper Michigan Source
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rockford is headed to Breslin for the second-straight season after a 50-36 Division 1 win over Holt – Grand Rapids Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Madison Heights Bishop Foley will return to Breslin Center in Division 3 thanks to a 34-32 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian also is making a repeat trip to Breslin after a 49-36 win over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
GIRLS BASKETBALL Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Grand Rapids West Catholic will contend again this weekend thanks to a 51-37 win over Holland Christian – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Goodrich advanced in Division 2 with a 52-27 win over Warren Regina – Mid-Michigan Now