Today in the MHSAA: 10/23/20
October 23, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A District championship game with statewide ramifications leads off today’s list of Thursday’s headliners, all of whom celebrated a title at some level.
1. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Holland defeated No. 2 Holland Christian 1-0 in a Division 2 District Final – Holland Sentinel
2. Boys Soccer: Dowagiac clinched its fourth-straight District title with a 1-0 overtime win over No. 6 (MPR) South Haven in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
3. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake clinched a Division 2 District title as well with a 1-0 win over No. 13 Plainwell – WWMT
4. Boys Soccer: No. 15 (MPR) Chelsea claimed its first District title in this sport since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Parma Western in Division 2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
5. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Detroit Catholic Central also won a fourth-straight District title, downing North Farmington in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric
6. Boys Soccer: No. 8 (MPR) Frankenmuth avenged a regular-season loss with a 2-1 Division 3 District Final win over Flint Powers Catholic – Saginaw News
7. Boys Soccer: No. 9 (MPR) Saline moved on in Division 1 with a 2-0 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Saline Post
8. Boys Soccer: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed Detroit Country Day 3-1 in a Division 2 District Final – Oakland Press
9. Volleyball: Oscoda repeated as North Star League Big Dipper champion with a sweep of Whittemore-Prescott – WBKB
10. Cross Country: The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and LPD4 No. 5 Carson City-Crystal boys clinched Mid-State Activities Conference championships – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 16, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford defeated 2023 Division 1 runner-up Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 13-6 – FOX 17
2. BASEBALL After losing a four-run lead, Midland came back three times to defeat Division 1 No. 6 Grand Blanc 10-9 in 10 innings – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Troy Athens edged reigning champion Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1-0 – Oakland Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan avenged a 2023 sweep by Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West with 11-4 and 11-1 victories – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Forest Hills Northern 1-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Sterling Heights Stevenson won a pitchers’ duel 3-1 over Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
7. SOFTBALL Reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 3 Standish-Sterling earned its first victory this spring, 10-9 over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary – Bay City Times
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Traverse City United earned its first win of its first season, 10-8 over Saginaw Heritage – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Freeland earned its second-straight shutout, 4-0 over Birch Run, to remain undefeated – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Coldwater downed rival Sturgis 6-0 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Past Detroit Edison star Rickea Jackson was taken fourth overall in the WNBA draft by the Los Angeles Sparks – MLIVE-Detroit
GIRLS BASKETBALL Al Schrauben retired as Portland St. Patrick girls basketball coach with a record of 729-208 and the third-most wins in MHSAA history in the sport – Lansing State Journal