Today in the MHSAA: 10/23/20
October 23, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A District championship game with statewide ramifications leads off today’s list of Thursday’s headliners, all of whom celebrated a title at some level.
1. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Holland defeated No. 2 Holland Christian 1-0 in a Division 2 District Final – Holland Sentinel
2. Boys Soccer: Dowagiac clinched its fourth-straight District title with a 1-0 overtime win over No. 6 (MPR) South Haven in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
3. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake clinched a Division 2 District title as well with a 1-0 win over No. 13 Plainwell – WWMT
4. Boys Soccer: No. 15 (MPR) Chelsea claimed its first District title in this sport since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Parma Western in Division 2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
5. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Detroit Catholic Central also won a fourth-straight District title, downing North Farmington in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric
6. Boys Soccer: No. 8 (MPR) Frankenmuth avenged a regular-season loss with a 2-1 Division 3 District Final win over Flint Powers Catholic – Saginaw News
7. Boys Soccer: No. 9 (MPR) Saline moved on in Division 1 with a 2-0 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Saline Post
8. Boys Soccer: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed Detroit Country Day 3-1 in a Division 2 District Final – Oakland Press
9. Volleyball: Oscoda repeated as North Star League Big Dipper champion with a sweep of Whittemore-Prescott – WBKB
10. Cross Country: The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and LPD4 No. 5 Carson City-Crystal boys clinched Mid-State Activities Conference championships – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald