Today in the MHSAA: 10/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 2, 2023
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – edged Allegan by nine points to win the D3 Invitational – Holland Sentinel
2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 top-ranked Romeo girls and LPD2 No. 2 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys won the Elite championships at the Shepherd BlueJay Invitational, and Freeland’s TJ Hansen broke 15 minutes – Midland Daily News | Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores won its fifth-straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association team title, and senior Drew Hackney won his fourth at No. 1 singles – Local Sports Journal
4. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 St. Joseph girls and LPD3 No. 13 Buchanan boys won Berrien County championships, and Niles’ Aiden Krueger set a school record – Niles Daily Star | Athletic.net
5. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 3 Milan followed Annabelle Williams to the Monroe County championship – Monroe News
6. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy regained the Oakland County championship with a dominating performance – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS GOLF LPD3 No. 10 Ludington carded a 361 to win the West Michigan Conference Tournament – Ludington Daily News
8. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Macomb Dakota outpaced the field by 82 points to win the Macomb County championship – Macomb Daily
9. VOLLEYBALL Charlevoix defeated Division 4 No. 7 Onaway in three sets after losing the first to clinch the Onaway Invitational title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. CROSS COUNTRY Jackson Lumen Christi swept Division 3-4 titles, and the host DeWitt girls and Howell boys also won at the DeWitt Invitational, the Highlanders claiming their first invite win since 2007. Lumen Christi’s girls are No. 1 in LPD3 and DeWitt’s girls are No. 10 in LPD2, while Lumen Christi’s boys are No. 10 in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press