Today in the MHSAA: 10/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 2, 2023
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – edged Allegan by nine points to win the D3 Invitational – Holland Sentinel
2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 top-ranked Romeo girls and LPD2 No. 2 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys won the Elite championships at the Shepherd BlueJay Invitational, and Freeland’s TJ Hansen broke 15 minutes – Midland Daily News | Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores won its fifth-straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association team title, and senior Drew Hackney won his fourth at No. 1 singles – Local Sports Journal
4. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 St. Joseph girls and LPD3 No. 13 Buchanan boys won Berrien County championships, and Niles’ Aiden Krueger set a school record – Niles Daily Star | Athletic.net
5. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 3 Milan followed Annabelle Williams to the Monroe County championship – Monroe News
6. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy regained the Oakland County championship with a dominating performance – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS GOLF LPD3 No. 10 Ludington carded a 361 to win the West Michigan Conference Tournament – Ludington Daily News
8. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Macomb Dakota outpaced the field by 82 points to win the Macomb County championship – Macomb Daily
9. VOLLEYBALL Charlevoix defeated Division 4 No. 7 Onaway in three sets after losing the first to clinch the Onaway Invitational title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. CROSS COUNTRY Jackson Lumen Christi swept Division 3-4 titles, and the host DeWitt girls and Howell boys also won at the DeWitt Invitational, the Highlanders claiming their first invite win since 2007. Lumen Christi’s girls are No. 1 in LPD3 and DeWitt’s girls are No. 10 in LPD2, while Lumen Christi’s boys are No. 10 in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer