Today In The MHSAA: 10/22/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 22, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Troy finished a Division 1 District championship run with a 2-1 win over No. 6 Berkley – Oakland Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Ann Arbor Pioneer came back with two second-half goals to defeat No. 13 Skyline 2-1 in a Division 1 District Final – Ann Arbor News
3. CROSS COUNTRY Monroe Jefferson’s girls clinched their first league title since 2004, and Riverview’s boys won their side of the championship at the Huron League finale – Monroe News
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Spring Lake won the third and final matchup with No. 7 Fruitport this season 4-0 to clinch a Division 2 District championship – Grand Haven Tribune
5. BOYS SOCCER Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice upset No. 5 Cranbrook Kingswood 3-1 to claim a Division 2 District title, its first District championship since 2009 – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Monroe claimed its first District title since 2003 with a 1-0 Division 1 win over Brownstown Woodhaven – Monroe News
7. VOLLEYBALL Elk Rapids clinched the Lake Michigan Conference championship with a sweep of Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BOYS SOCCER Clio defeated Flint Kearsley 4-0 in Division 2 to clinch its first District title in a decade – WJRT
9. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer swept Southeastern Conference Red championships, while Pinckney’s girls and Chelsea’s boys won in the White at the league finale. Pioneer’s girls are No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, Pioneer’s boys are No. 8, and Chelsea’s boys are No. 3 in LPD2 – Ann Arbor News
10. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Grosse Ile clinched its 13th straight District title with a 5-1 Division 3 win over Dearborn Henry Ford Academy – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press