Today in the MHSAA: 10/22/20
October 22, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first District soccer championships of 2020 were celebrated across the Lower Peninsula on Wednesday, with the reigning Division 3 Finals champion continuing an incredible streak.
1. Boys soccer: Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile clinched its 12th-straight District title in this sport, shutting out Detroit Cristo Rey – Southgate News-Herald
2. Boys Soccer: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s earned its first District title in soccer, downing Ortonville Brandon 2-1 in a shootout in Division 2 – Oakland Press
3. Cross Country: Shepherd’s girls – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – claimed their 11th-consecutive league title, winning the Jack Pine Conference, while Clare’s boys won for the 12th time in 13 seasons – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun Girls/Boys
4. Boys Soccer: In Division 1, Muskegon Mona Shores shut out Rockford for its first District title since 2005 – FOX17
5. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Elk Rapids downed No. 14 Traverse City Christian 1-0 to clinch a Division 3 District championship – MI Sports Now
6. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 3 Cadillac defeated Division 1 No. 10 Traverse City West in five sets to create a two-way tie atop the Big North Conference standings – Cadillac News
7. Boys Soccer: No. 5 Riverview improved to 18-1 with a Division 2 District Final win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower claimed a Division 1 District title with a 2-1 win over Clarkston – Macomb Daily
9. Boys Soccer: No. 10 Imlay City locked up a Division 2 District title with a 5-2 win over Clio – Flint Journal
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 2 Schoolcraft moved into first place alone in the Southwestern Athletic Conference Valley with a sweep of former co-leader Constantine – JoeInsider.com
Also of note …
Football: Forest Hills Central and Grand Rapids Northview worked together to create a memorable moment for one of the most dedicated Rangers supporters – WOODTV
Today in the MHSAA: 1/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 12, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate delivered Saginaw Heritage its first loss, 66-56 – WJRT
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor took over first place alone in the Lakeland Conference with a 72-59 win over Niles Brandywine – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Michigan Center earned a key overtime win over Grass Lake 59-54 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 2 Hartland edged Salem 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Big Rapids downed Lake Orion 5-4 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North South Showcase – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing remains undefeated after a 69-62 win over Lansing Waverly – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jonesville earned an important Cascades Conference victory over Hanover-Horton 35-31 – Hillsdale Daily News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Indian River Inland Lakes pulled away from rival Onaway 47-42 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale held off Rochester Adams 60-53 in the Oakland Activities Association Red – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Romeo connected from the free throw line to get past New Baltimore Anchor Bay 60-56 – Macomb Daily