Today in the MHSAA: 10/22/20
October 22, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first District soccer championships of 2020 were celebrated across the Lower Peninsula on Wednesday, with the reigning Division 3 Finals champion continuing an incredible streak.
1. Boys soccer: Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile clinched its 12th-straight District title in this sport, shutting out Detroit Cristo Rey – Southgate News-Herald
2. Boys Soccer: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s earned its first District title in soccer, downing Ortonville Brandon 2-1 in a shootout in Division 2 – Oakland Press
3. Cross Country: Shepherd’s girls – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – claimed their 11th-consecutive league title, winning the Jack Pine Conference, while Clare’s boys won for the 12th time in 13 seasons – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun Girls/Boys
4. Boys Soccer: In Division 1, Muskegon Mona Shores shut out Rockford for its first District title since 2005 – FOX17
5. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Elk Rapids downed No. 14 Traverse City Christian 1-0 to clinch a Division 3 District championship – MI Sports Now
6. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 3 Cadillac defeated Division 1 No. 10 Traverse City West in five sets to create a two-way tie atop the Big North Conference standings – Cadillac News
7. Boys Soccer: No. 5 Riverview improved to 18-1 with a Division 2 District Final win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower claimed a Division 1 District title with a 2-1 win over Clarkston – Macomb Daily
9. Boys Soccer: No. 10 Imlay City locked up a Division 2 District title with a 5-2 win over Clio – Flint Journal
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 2 Schoolcraft moved into first place alone in the Southwestern Athletic Conference Valley with a sweep of former co-leader Constantine – JoeInsider.com
Also of note …
Football: Forest Hills Central and Grand Rapids Northview worked together to create a memorable moment for one of the most dedicated Rangers supporters – WOODTV
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press