Today in the MHSAA: 10/22/19
October 22, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
By comparison to any night of the last few weeks, Monday was pretty low-key – aside from the top two boys soccer teams in Division 3 meeting with the rest of the season on the line.
1. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Holland Christian got past No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 in overtime to move on to a Division 3 Regional Final; both teams entered unbeaten and had tied each other twice – Holland Sentinel
2. Cross Country: The Pittsford girls – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and Clinton boys won the Sand Creek Invitational championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Volleyball: South Haven picked up a pair of wins, sweeping Coloma and getting past Division 3 honorable mention Bridgman 2-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 8 Beaverton swept Harrison to set up a first vs. second place Jack Pine Conference matchup Wednesday against Gladwin – Midland Daily News
5. Volleyball: Gladwin worked through a pair of close sets to shutout out Farwell and improve to 22-12-1 – Midland Daily News
6. Volleyball: Traverse City Christian improved to 27-4 with a sweep of Brethren – Up North Live
7. Volleyball: Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Harbor Springs in Lake Michigan Conference play – Up North Live
8. Volleyball: Ludington improved to 39-10-9 with wins over Howard City Tri County and Fremont and despite a loss to Kent City – Local Sports Journal
9. Volleyball: Bark River-Harris got through a close second set to eventually sweep Powers North Central – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Volleyball: Clare picked up a league sweep over Sanford Meridian – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart edged two-time reigning Division 3 runner-up Kent City 37-34 to claim its first Regional championship in girls basketball – Local Sports Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched its first Regional title in this sport with a 62-53 win over Indian River Inland Lakes in Division 4 – Petoskey News-Review
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Charles also claimed its first Regional title with a 39-34 victory over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary in Division 4 – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Redford Westfield Prep edged reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Edison 57-54 in a Regional Final – MLIVE
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield won a Division 3 Regional title by defeating reigning Finals champion Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 50-38 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt clinched its first Regional championship since 1975, downing DeWitt 52-36 in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ovid-Elsie celebrated its first Regional title since 1984 with a 35-12 Division 3 win over Dansville – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sandusky downed Cass City 49-44 in Division 3 to clinch its first Regional championship since 1999 – Port Huron Times Herald
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance clinched a Division 1 Regional title with a 43-33 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Detroit News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic handed Chelsea just its second defeat in clinching its first Regional title since 2004 with a 46-34 win in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will play in the Division 2 Final for the second time in three seasons after an 8-4 Semifinal win over No. 10 Detroit U-D Jesuit – FOX 17
HOCKEY No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice also will return to the Division 2 championship game for the first time since 2021 thanks to an 11-3 Semifinal win over No. 5 Saginaw Heritage – Oakland Press