Today in the MHSAA: 10/22/19
October 22, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
By comparison to any night of the last few weeks, Monday was pretty low-key – aside from the top two boys soccer teams in Division 3 meeting with the rest of the season on the line.
1. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Holland Christian got past No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 in overtime to move on to a Division 3 Regional Final; both teams entered unbeaten and had tied each other twice – Holland Sentinel
2. Cross Country: The Pittsford girls – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and Clinton boys won the Sand Creek Invitational championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Volleyball: South Haven picked up a pair of wins, sweeping Coloma and getting past Division 3 honorable mention Bridgman 2-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 8 Beaverton swept Harrison to set up a first vs. second place Jack Pine Conference matchup Wednesday against Gladwin – Midland Daily News
5. Volleyball: Gladwin worked through a pair of close sets to shutout out Farwell and improve to 22-12-1 – Midland Daily News
6. Volleyball: Traverse City Christian improved to 27-4 with a sweep of Brethren – Up North Live
7. Volleyball: Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Harbor Springs in Lake Michigan Conference play – Up North Live
8. Volleyball: Ludington improved to 39-10-9 with wins over Howard City Tri County and Fremont and despite a loss to Kent City – Local Sports Journal
9. Volleyball: Bark River-Harris got through a close second set to eventually sweep Powers North Central – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Volleyball: Clare picked up a league sweep over Sanford Meridian – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press