Today in the MHSAA: 10/21/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 21, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central edged No. 3 South Christian 2-0 to clinch a Division 3 District title – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Troy outlasted No. 7 Berkley in a shootout to claim a Division 1 District Final win – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Salem clinched a fourth-straight District title with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Northville in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Imlay City earned a Division 3 District title with a shootout win over No. 11 Macomb Lutheran North – Port Huron Times Herald
5. BOYS SOCCER Drew Pearson scored three goals as No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central defeated No. 13 South Lyon 5-0 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Holland Christian also is advancing in Division 3 thanks to a 4-0 win over No. 15 Fennville – Holland Sentinel
7. VOLLEYBALL Rochester clinched the Oakland Activities Association White championship with a four-set win over Berkley – Oakland Press
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Holland West Ottawa girls and Grand Haven boys won Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship races; the West Ottawa girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, and Grand Haven’s boys are No. 7 – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Rockford clinched its first District title in 15 years with a 2-0 win over East Kentwood in Division 1 – FOX 17
10. BOYS SOCCER Mason continued its late-season surge with a Division 2 District title win over Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald