Today in the MHSAA: 10/21/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 21, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central edged No. 3 South Christian 2-0 to clinch a Division 3 District title – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Troy outlasted No. 7 Berkley in a shootout to claim a Division 1 District Final win – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Salem clinched a fourth-straight District title with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Northville in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Imlay City earned a Division 3 District title with a shootout win over No. 11 Macomb Lutheran North – Port Huron Times Herald
5. BOYS SOCCER Drew Pearson scored three goals as No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central defeated No. 13 South Lyon 5-0 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Holland Christian also is advancing in Division 3 thanks to a 4-0 win over No. 15 Fennville – Holland Sentinel
7. VOLLEYBALL Rochester clinched the Oakland Activities Association White championship with a four-set win over Berkley – Oakland Press
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Holland West Ottawa girls and Grand Haven boys won Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship races; the West Ottawa girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, and Grand Haven’s boys are No. 7 – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Rockford clinched its first District title in 15 years with a 2-0 win over East Kentwood in Division 1 – FOX 17
10. BOYS SOCCER Mason continued its late-season surge with a Division 2 District title win over Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review