Today In The MHSAA: 10/21/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 21, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep scored during the first half of overtime and held on for a 2-1 Division 3 District Final win over No. 8 Detroit Country Day – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 New Baltimore Anchor Bay held on for a 2-1 Division 1 District championship win over No. 15 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Bad Axe netted its fourth-straight District title with a 4-0 win over Midland Calvary Baptist in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
4. BOYS SOCCER Three first-half goals carried No. 8 East Kentwood to an eventual 4-0 Division 1 District Final win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – FOX 17
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 9 Cadillac swept Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West to join the Titans as tied atop the Big North Conference with one league match to play for both – Cadillac News
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Imlay City clinched a Division 3 District title with a 4-0 win over Richmond – Macomb Daily
7. CROSS COUNTRY Zeeland West swept the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green titles – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
8. BOYS SOCCER After splitting with Saginaw Swan Valley during the regular season, Freeland downed the Vikings 2-0 for a Division 3 District title – Saginaw News
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Holland edged Zeeland West 2-1 to repeat as a Division 2 District champ – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SOCCER Brandon Walters’ two second-half goals carried top-ranked Holland Christian past Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3-1 in a Division 3 District Final – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
CROSS COUNTRY Hillsdale Academy swept Southern Central Athletic Association championships; the Hillsdale Academy boys are No. 3 and the girls No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 4/5/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 5, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Teja Kapp had three goals and three assists in Jackson Northwest’s season-opening win over Hanover-Horton – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 10 Buchanan came back for an 8-7 win over Division 4 No. 18 Three Oaks River Valley – Niles Daily Star
3. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley opened the Tara DeLine era with a 6-4 win over Hemlock – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Warren Regina topped St. Clair 2-0 – Macomb Daily
5. SOFTBALL After a big opening win, Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing held on for a 2-1 victory over Sandusky in the second game – Huron Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS SOCCER Milford improved to 2-0 with a 4-0 win over Farmington – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids earned its first victory, 4-1 over Ludington – MI Sports Now
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 2 Evart opened with a sweep of Reed City – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. SOFTBALL Monroe edged Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 7-6 – Monroe News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Midland opened with a 6-1 win over Gaylord – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
HOCKEY Houghton’s Camden Markham was named this season’s Mr. Hockey Award winner – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette