Today In The MHSAA: 10/21/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 21, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep scored during the first half of overtime and held on for a 2-1 Division 3 District Final win over No. 8 Detroit Country Day – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 New Baltimore Anchor Bay held on for a 2-1 Division 1 District championship win over No. 15 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Bad Axe netted its fourth-straight District title with a 4-0 win over Midland Calvary Baptist in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
4. BOYS SOCCER Three first-half goals carried No. 8 East Kentwood to an eventual 4-0 Division 1 District Final win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – FOX 17
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 9 Cadillac swept Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West to join the Titans as tied atop the Big North Conference with one league match to play for both – Cadillac News
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Imlay City clinched a Division 3 District title with a 4-0 win over Richmond – Macomb Daily
7. CROSS COUNTRY Zeeland West swept the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green titles – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
8. BOYS SOCCER After splitting with Saginaw Swan Valley during the regular season, Freeland downed the Vikings 2-0 for a Division 3 District title – Saginaw News
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Holland edged Zeeland West 2-1 to repeat as a Division 2 District champ – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SOCCER Brandon Walters’ two second-half goals carried top-ranked Holland Christian past Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3-1 in a Division 3 District Final – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
CROSS COUNTRY Hillsdale Academy swept Southern Central Athletic Association championships; the Hillsdale Academy boys are No. 3 and the girls No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 16, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 New Boston Huron clinched its first Huron League championship in this sport with a 3-0 win over Division 3 No. 5 Grosse Ile – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Portage Central downed Division 2 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake 4-1 to win the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament and overall title – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Utica Eisenhower ran its Macomb Area Conference Red championship streak to three with a 3-0 shutout of Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 7 Saline finished a repeat title run in the Southeastern Conference Red with a sweep of Ann Arbor Huron – Ann Arbor News
5. GIRLS TENNIS No. 8 Parma Western swept doubles in winning its Lower Peninsula Division 3 Regional at Battle Creek Harper Creek – Niles Daily Star
6. BOYS GOLF Winslow Robinson’s 68 led Traverse City West to a championship at the Traverse City Central Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. GIRLS SOCCER Oxford edged Division 1 No. 9 Midland Dow 1-0 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS SOCCER Otsego shut out Division 4 No. 8 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep 1-0 – WWMT
9. BASEBALL Brighton’s Andrew Everson threw an eight-inning no-hitter to defeat Howell 1-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. GIRLS SOCCER Ludington and Division 4 No. 3 North Muskegon played to a scoreless draw – Ludington Daily News