Today in the MHSAA: 10/21/20
October 21, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
League championships again were the theme across the state Tuesday, especially on Lower Peninsula volleyball courts.
1. Volleyball: Central Montcalm clinched a share of its first Central State Activities Association Gold title with a 3-2 win over Grant – Greenville Daily News
2. Boys Soccer: Ann Arbor Skyline downed Division 1 No. 4 (MPR) Dexter 2-0 in a Division 1 District Semifinal – We Love Ann Arbor
3. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton clinched a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship with a five-set win over Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
4. Volleyball: Onaway and Johannesburg-Lewiston both won matches to earn a shared Ski Valley Conference championship – WBKB
5. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 9 Charlevoix defeated East Jordan to finish a run to the Lake Michigan Conference title – Charlevoix Courier
6. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 5 Montague clinched its second-straight West Michigan Conference title with a four-set win over Division 3 No. 4 North Muskegon – Local Sports Journal
7. Cross County: The Beal City girls clinched the Highland Conference championship; Beal City is No. 6 in LPD4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. Volleyball: Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart downed St. Charles to clinch a share of the Mid-State Activities Conference title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. Cross Country: Fremont swept Central State Activities Association Gold finals, the Fremont boys are No. 1 in LPD2 – Big Rapids News
10. Boys Soccer: St. Clair also moved on in Division 2 with an overtime win over Marysville – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now