Today in the MHSAA: 10/21/16
October 21, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Arguably the biggest upset of a week’s worth of unexpected results highlighted Thursday’s statewide soccer action, as the top-ranked team in Division 1 was eliminated during District play.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The Milford girls and White Lake Lakeland boys (both No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 1) won Kensington Lakes Activities Association Lakes meet titles – Oakland Press
The powerhouse Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls (No. 1 in LPD4) and boys (No. 9) teams finished off Mid-State Activities Conference championships – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Wyandotte Roosevelt swept the boys and girls Downriver League titles – Southgate News-Herald
The Rockford girls (No. 14 LPD1) and boys (No. 9) swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championships – Holland Sentinel
Boys Soccer
Saline, No. 11 in Division 1, upset top-ranked Ann Arbor Skyline 1-0 to earn a District championship after losing to Skyline twice during the regular season – Saline Post
Division 4 No. 18 Kalamazoo Hackett shut out rival Kalamazoo Christian to claim a District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
Bay City John Glenn advanced to its first District Final since 1990 with a 2-1 win over Bay City Central – Bay City Times
Division 2 No. 12 Marshall upset No. 7 Coldwater 2-1 in overtime in a semifinal – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Volleyball
Class D No. 8 North Adams-Jerome clinched a Southern Central Athletic Association championship with a win over honorable mention Camden-Frontier – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Oak Park girls and Walled Lake Central boys won championships at the Farmington Invitational, which saw several top statewide performances for this spring – MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford and No. 2 Hudsonville split, the loss the Eagles’ first – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 6 Escanaba defeated Division 3 No. 5 Gladstone 5-2 – Escanaba Daily Press
4. TRACK & FIELD Whitehall swept Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships; Whitehall’s boys are No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF East Grand Rapids shot a 328 to win the Katke Invitational by 10 strokes – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood and unranked Detroit Country Day played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD Buckley’s Aiden Harrand was among stars at the Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational – Up North Live
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna repeated as GMAA Tier 1 champion – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BASEBALL North Muskegon defeated Mona Shores to claim the GMAA baseball title – Local Sports Journal
10. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL Cass City earned splits in both with Essexville Garber; Cass City softball is an honorable mention in Division 3, while Garber softball is No. 2 in Division 2 and Garber baseball is No. 7 – Bay City Times