Today In The MHSAA: 10/20/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 20, 2021
1. CROSS COUNTRY Manton swept the final Highland Conference jamborees to also clinch a sweep of league titles; Manton’s girls are ranked No. 15 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News
2. CROSS COUNTRY The Ludington girls and Manistee boys clinched Lakes 8 Activities Conference championships – Ludington Daily News
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Sand Creek girls and Erie Mason boys locked up Tri-County Conference championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. CROSS COUNTRY The Remus Chippewa Hills girls won the final league jamboree to claim the Central State Activities Association Gold title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Troy avenged last season’s playoff loss to No. 10 Troy Athens with a 1-0 win in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL New Baltimore Anchor Bay defeated Division 1 No. 8 Macomb Dakota in four sets to pull into a first-place tie with the Cougars in the Macomb Area Conference Red – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS SOCCER Byron’s Justin Frye made a shootout save and then scored the game winner of a 3-2 Division 4 District Semifinal victory over Burton Genesee Christian – Owosso Argus-Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Tyler Hahn’s late goal pushed No. 4 Fenton past Goodrich 2-1 in Division 2 – Flint Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Hartford avenged last season’s District loss to St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran with 4-0 District Semifinal win in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. BOYS SOCCER No. 13 Ann Arbor Skyline scored two overtime goals to advance in Division 1 with a 3-1 win over Saline – Saline Post
Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 16, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford defeated 2023 Division 1 runner-up Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 13-6 – FOX 17
2. BASEBALL After losing a four-run lead, Midland came back three times to defeat Division 1 No. 6 Grand Blanc 10-9 in 10 innings – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Troy Athens edged reigning champion Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1-0 – Oakland Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan avenged a 2023 sweep by Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West with 11-4 and 11-1 victories – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Forest Hills Northern 1-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Sterling Heights Stevenson won a pitchers’ duel 3-1 over Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
7. SOFTBALL Reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 3 Standish-Sterling earned its first victory this spring, 10-9 over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary – Bay City Times
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Traverse City United earned its first win of its first season, 10-8 over Saginaw Heritage – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Freeland earned its second-straight shutout, 4-0 over Birch Run, to remain undefeated – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Coldwater downed rival Sturgis 6-0 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Past Detroit Edison star Rickea Jackson was taken fourth overall in the WNBA draft by the Los Angeles Sparks – MLIVE-Detroit
GIRLS BASKETBALL Al Schrauben retired as Portland St. Patrick girls basketball coach with a record of 729-208 and the third-most wins in MHSAA history in the sport – Lansing State Journal