Today In The MHSAA: 10/20/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 20, 2021
1. CROSS COUNTRY Manton swept the final Highland Conference jamborees to also clinch a sweep of league titles; Manton’s girls are ranked No. 15 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News
2. CROSS COUNTRY The Ludington girls and Manistee boys clinched Lakes 8 Activities Conference championships – Ludington Daily News
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Sand Creek girls and Erie Mason boys locked up Tri-County Conference championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. CROSS COUNTRY The Remus Chippewa Hills girls won the final league jamboree to claim the Central State Activities Association Gold title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Troy avenged last season’s playoff loss to No. 10 Troy Athens with a 1-0 win in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL New Baltimore Anchor Bay defeated Division 1 No. 8 Macomb Dakota in four sets to pull into a first-place tie with the Cougars in the Macomb Area Conference Red – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS SOCCER Byron’s Justin Frye made a shootout save and then scored the game winner of a 3-2 Division 4 District Semifinal victory over Burton Genesee Christian – Owosso Argus-Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Tyler Hahn’s late goal pushed No. 4 Fenton past Goodrich 2-1 in Division 2 – Flint Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Hartford avenged last season’s District loss to St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran with 4-0 District Semifinal win in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. BOYS SOCCER No. 13 Ann Arbor Skyline scored two overtime goals to advance in Division 1 with a 3-1 win over Saline – Saline Post
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald