Today In The MHSAA: 10/20/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 20, 2021
1. CROSS COUNTRY Manton swept the final Highland Conference jamborees to also clinch a sweep of league titles; Manton’s girls are ranked No. 15 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News
2. CROSS COUNTRY The Ludington girls and Manistee boys clinched Lakes 8 Activities Conference championships – Ludington Daily News
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Sand Creek girls and Erie Mason boys locked up Tri-County Conference championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. CROSS COUNTRY The Remus Chippewa Hills girls won the final league jamboree to claim the Central State Activities Association Gold title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Troy avenged last season’s playoff loss to No. 10 Troy Athens with a 1-0 win in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL New Baltimore Anchor Bay defeated Division 1 No. 8 Macomb Dakota in four sets to pull into a first-place tie with the Cougars in the Macomb Area Conference Red – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS SOCCER Byron’s Justin Frye made a shootout save and then scored the game winner of a 3-2 Division 4 District Semifinal victory over Burton Genesee Christian – Owosso Argus-Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Tyler Hahn’s late goal pushed No. 4 Fenton past Goodrich 2-1 in Division 2 – Flint Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Hartford avenged last season’s District loss to St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran with 4-0 District Semifinal win in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. BOYS SOCCER No. 13 Ann Arbor Skyline scored two overtime goals to advance in Division 1 with a 3-1 win over Saline – Saline Post
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star