Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/20
October 21, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Soccer Districts and Cross Country Pre-Regionals for both girls and boys kept those two postseasons moving ahead Monday.
1. Boys soccer: Okemos downed No. 15 (MPR) Fenton in a shootout in a Division 1 District Semifinal – WJRT
2. Cross Country: Benzie Central’s teams swept Lower Peninsula Division 3 Pre-Regional races on their home course; the Benzie girls are ranked No. 4 and the boys are No. 10 – Benzie County Record Patriot
3. Cross Country: Petoskey’s teams also swept at Benzie Central, in Division 2 Pre-Regionals; the Northmen girls are ranked No. 2 in LPD2 and the boys are No. 15 – Petoskey News-Review
4. Cross Country: Gladstone locked up girls and boys Mid-Peninsula Conference championships; Gladstone’s boys are No. 3 in UPD1 – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Cross Country: Hanover-Horton swept Cascades Conference championship races; Hanover-Horton’s boys are No. 8 in LPD3 – JTV
6. Boys Soccer: Henry Reinick scored four of his team’s six goals in No. 14 (MPR) Traverse City Christian’s Division 3 District Semifinal win over Grayling – Up North Live
7. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Mona Shores moved on in its Division 1 District with a shootout win over Grand Rapids Union – Local Sports Journal
8. Volleyball: Petoskey defeated Kingsley, Sault Ste. Marie and Elk Rapids in a home quad – Petoskey News-Review
9. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 1 Mendon defeated Sturgis and Delton Kellogg but fell in three sets to Battle Creek Harper Creek – Sturgis Journal
10. Volleyball: Brown City came back after losing the third and fourth sets to defeat Division 4 honorable mention Ubly in five – Huron Daily Tribune
Also of note …
Officials: The Midland area is mourning the death of longtime official Steve Weiger, who recently lost his fight with brain cancer – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Grand Rapids South Christian edged No. 5 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 in a Division 3 District Semifinal – FOX 17
2. CROSS COUNTRY Union City’s girls clinched their first Big 8 Conference title since 1993, and Jonesville won on the boys side – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Traverse City West girls clinched their first Big North Conference title since 2001, while the Traverse City Central boys earned their fourth-straight BNC championship; the West girls are ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the Central boys are ranked No. 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Berkley held off No. 5 Troy Athens for a 2-1 Division 1 District Semifinal win – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Okemos edged Brighton 1-0 in overtime of a Division 1 District Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
6. CROSS COUNTRY Manton finished a sweep of Highland Conference championships – Cadillac News
7. CROSS COUNTRY Sparta swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver championship races – Greenville Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Ludington swept Whitehall to finish the West Michigan Conference Lakes schedule undefeated – Ludington Daily News
9. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower got past Romeo 2-1 in overtime in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central surged past Portage Northern during overtime for a 3-1 Division 1 win – WWMT