Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/20
October 21, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Soccer Districts and Cross Country Pre-Regionals for both girls and boys kept those two postseasons moving ahead Monday.
1. Boys soccer: Okemos downed No. 15 (MPR) Fenton in a shootout in a Division 1 District Semifinal – WJRT
2. Cross Country: Benzie Central’s teams swept Lower Peninsula Division 3 Pre-Regional races on their home course; the Benzie girls are ranked No. 4 and the boys are No. 10 – Benzie County Record Patriot
3. Cross Country: Petoskey’s teams also swept at Benzie Central, in Division 2 Pre-Regionals; the Northmen girls are ranked No. 2 in LPD2 and the boys are No. 15 – Petoskey News-Review
4. Cross Country: Gladstone locked up girls and boys Mid-Peninsula Conference championships; Gladstone’s boys are No. 3 in UPD1 – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Cross Country: Hanover-Horton swept Cascades Conference championship races; Hanover-Horton’s boys are No. 8 in LPD3 – JTV
6. Boys Soccer: Henry Reinick scored four of his team’s six goals in No. 14 (MPR) Traverse City Christian’s Division 3 District Semifinal win over Grayling – Up North Live
7. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Mona Shores moved on in its Division 1 District with a shootout win over Grand Rapids Union – Local Sports Journal
8. Volleyball: Petoskey defeated Kingsley, Sault Ste. Marie and Elk Rapids in a home quad – Petoskey News-Review
9. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 1 Mendon defeated Sturgis and Delton Kellogg but fell in three sets to Battle Creek Harper Creek – Sturgis Journal
10. Volleyball: Brown City came back after losing the third and fourth sets to defeat Division 4 honorable mention Ubly in five – Huron Daily Tribune
Also of note …
Officials: The Midland area is mourning the death of longtime official Steve Weiger, who recently lost his fight with brain cancer – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press