Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/20
October 21, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Soccer Districts and Cross Country Pre-Regionals for both girls and boys kept those two postseasons moving ahead Monday.
1. Boys soccer: Okemos downed No. 15 (MPR) Fenton in a shootout in a Division 1 District Semifinal – WJRT
2. Cross Country: Benzie Central’s teams swept Lower Peninsula Division 3 Pre-Regional races on their home course; the Benzie girls are ranked No. 4 and the boys are No. 10 – Benzie County Record Patriot
3. Cross Country: Petoskey’s teams also swept at Benzie Central, in Division 2 Pre-Regionals; the Northmen girls are ranked No. 2 in LPD2 and the boys are No. 15 – Petoskey News-Review
4. Cross Country: Gladstone locked up girls and boys Mid-Peninsula Conference championships; Gladstone’s boys are No. 3 in UPD1 – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Cross Country: Hanover-Horton swept Cascades Conference championship races; Hanover-Horton’s boys are No. 8 in LPD3 – JTV
6. Boys Soccer: Henry Reinick scored four of his team’s six goals in No. 14 (MPR) Traverse City Christian’s Division 3 District Semifinal win over Grayling – Up North Live
7. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Mona Shores moved on in its Division 1 District with a shootout win over Grand Rapids Union – Local Sports Journal
8. Volleyball: Petoskey defeated Kingsley, Sault Ste. Marie and Elk Rapids in a home quad – Petoskey News-Review
9. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 1 Mendon defeated Sturgis and Delton Kellogg but fell in three sets to Battle Creek Harper Creek – Sturgis Journal
10. Volleyball: Brown City came back after losing the third and fourth sets to defeat Division 4 honorable mention Ubly in five – Huron Daily Tribune
Also of note …
Officials: The Midland area is mourning the death of longtime official Steve Weiger, who recently lost his fight with brain cancer – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press