Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/15
October 20, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
MHSAA Boys Soccer District play kicked off Monday across the Lower Peninsula, and we also catch up with a pair of big Saturday events, one from each side of the bridge.
Cross Country
From Saturday, the East Lansing girls and Corunna boys won the annual Greater Lansing Invitational against fields loaded with ranked teams; Corunna’s boys were No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 last week and East Lansing’s girls were unranked – Lansing State Journal
Boys Soccer
Detroit Catholic Central, No. 5 in Division 1, opened district play with a 1-0 win over No. 14 Novi – Oakland Press
Muskegon Orchard View continued a five-game winning streak that’s pushed it past .500 by downing Grant 2-1 in a Division 3 opener – Muskegon Chronicle
Hartland scored to tie Howell with less than two minutes to play in regulation, then won their Division 1 opener in overtime – Livingston Daily
Midland scored just more than a minute into its Division 1 game against Bay City Western and hung on for the 1-0 district victory – Bay City Times
Volleyball
Also from Saturday: Host Houghton defeated Class C honorable mention Calumet in three sets to win the Houghton Invitational, which featured 10 teams from the western half of the Upper Peninsula – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Girls Basketball
Ann Arbor Pioneer is mourning the loss of girls coach Crystal Westfield, who died Monday after a fight with cancer and only four months after her father, legendary cross country and track and field coach Bryan Westfield, died after fighting another form of the disease. Westfield had coached the basketball team at her alma mater since 1994 and also coached field events under her dad – AnnArbor.com
Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 9, 2022
1. BOYS LACROSSE No. 4 Hartland edged No. 3 Detroit Catholic Central 8-7 in a Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fourth-straight trip to the Division 1 Final with a 14-7 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS LACROSSE After falling in overtime of a Division 2 Semifinal last season, No. 2 Detroit Country Day advanced this time with a 12-10 win over No. 4 East Grand Rapids – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Williamston came back from two goals down to get past No. 7 Essexville Garber 5-4 in overtime in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS LACROSSE Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central earned a spot in the Division 2 Final with a 20-7 win over No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central – FOX 17
6. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 22-8 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
7. LACROSSE The top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice boys will play for the Division 1 title after a 13-6 win over No. 10 Grandville, with top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern advancing in Division 1 girls with a 13-2 win over No. 3 Hartland and the No. 2 Country Day girls reaching the Division 2 Final with an 18-12 win over No. 5 Farmington Hills Mercy.
8. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland West’s 2-1 win over No. 12 St. Joseph in Division 2 sent the Dux to their first Regional Final in the sport – Holland Sentinel
9. BASEBALL Petoskey moved past No. 9 Cheboygan 2-1 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. BASEBALL No. 14 Algonac downed No. 9 Bad Axe in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal, 5-2 – Huron Daily Tribune