Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Grand Rapids South Christian edged No. 5 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 in a Division 3 District Semifinal – FOX 17
2. CROSS COUNTRY Union City’s girls clinched their first Big 8 Conference title since 1993, and Jonesville won on the boys side – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Traverse City West girls clinched their first Big North Conference title since 2001, while the Traverse City Central boys earned their fourth-straight BNC championship; the West girls are ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the Central boys are ranked No. 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Berkley held off No. 5 Troy Athens for a 2-1 Division 1 District Semifinal win – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Okemos edged Brighton 1-0 in overtime of a Division 1 District Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
6. CROSS COUNTRY Manton finished a sweep of Highland Conference championships – Cadillac News
7. CROSS COUNTRY Sparta swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver championship races – Greenville Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Ludington swept Whitehall to finish the West Michigan Conference Lakes schedule undefeated – Ludington Daily News
9. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower got past Romeo 2-1 in overtime in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central surged past Portage Northern during overtime for a 3-1 Division 1 win – WWMT
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide