Today In The MHSAA: 10/19/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic advanced to a Division 4 District Final with a 6-0 win over No. 7 Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest – Oakland Press
2. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City Christian will face No. 4 Elk Rapids in Division 3 District Final after they both advanced Monday – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SOCCER Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley will meet next in Division 3 after both won District Semifinals – Saginaw News
4. BOYS SOCCER A second-half goal was the difference as No. 10 Holland moved past Zeeland East in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 5 Northville edged Brighton 1-0 to move on in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Eben Junction Superior Central girls and Stephenson boys were champions at the North Central Invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER Kirby Eggers had two goals and two assists in top-ranked Holland Christian’s Division 3 District Semifinal win over Wyoming Lee – Holland Sentinel
8. BOYS SOCCER Lansing Catholic scored the game’s lone goal in a Division 3 win over Corunna – Owosso Argus-Press
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 New Baltimore Anchor Bay advanced with a 4-0 win over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Allen Park moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING Clinton co-coach Jeff Rolland has stepped down after eight seasons and helping the program to its first two MHSAA Finals championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now