Today In The MHSAA: 10/19/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic advanced to a Division 4 District Final with a 6-0 win over No. 7 Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest – Oakland Press
2. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City Christian will face No. 4 Elk Rapids in Division 3 District Final after they both advanced Monday – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SOCCER Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley will meet next in Division 3 after both won District Semifinals – Saginaw News
4. BOYS SOCCER A second-half goal was the difference as No. 10 Holland moved past Zeeland East in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 5 Northville edged Brighton 1-0 to move on in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Eben Junction Superior Central girls and Stephenson boys were champions at the North Central Invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER Kirby Eggers had two goals and two assists in top-ranked Holland Christian’s Division 3 District Semifinal win over Wyoming Lee – Holland Sentinel
8. BOYS SOCCER Lansing Catholic scored the game’s lone goal in a Division 3 win over Corunna – Owosso Argus-Press
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 New Baltimore Anchor Bay advanced with a 4-0 win over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Allen Park moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING Clinton co-coach Jeff Rolland has stepped down after eight seasons and helping the program to its first two MHSAA Finals championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News