Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/18
October 19, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: The Northville girls, top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and No. 2 Plymouth boys clinched Kensington Lakes Activities Association championships, Plymouth ahead of top-ranked Brighton and Northville for the seventh straight season – Observer & Eccentric girls | boys
2. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 7 Fenton downed Linden 2-1 in overtime to claim a Division 2 District title – WEYI
3. Boys soccer: Jackson came back from a two-goal deficit to force overtime and a shootout and come away with an upset of No. 6 Okemos in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
4. Boys Soccer: New Haven claimed a Division 4 District title with a 4-3 win over Memphis – Macomb Daily
5. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian locked up a Division 3 District title with a 3-0 win over Wyoming Lee – WOOD TV
6. Boys Soccer: Leland downed Harbor Springs 5-0 to also claim a Division 4 District title – WPBN
7. Cross Country: The Rockford girls and Hudsonville boys, both ranked No. 8 in LPD1, claimed Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championships – WOOD TV
8. Cross Country: The New Baltimore Anchor Bay girls had one of the most dominating performances at the Macomb Area Conference championship races – Macomb Daily
9. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing clinched the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a sweep of Vassar – Huron Daily Tribune
Cross Country: Pinckney’s girls, tied for No. 10 in LPD1, repeated as Southeastern Conference White champions – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
Cross Country: From Tuesday, Yale’s boys (LPD2 honorable mention) repeated as Blue Water Area Conference champions – Port Huron Times-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 20, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake ended No. 8 Parma Western’s season with only one loss, 1-0 in a Division 2 District Final – FOX 17
2. CROSS COUNTRY The Lower Peninsula Division 2 honorable mention Shepherd girls clinched their 13th-straight Jack Pine Conference championship, and Gladwin’s boys repeated – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. VOLLEYBALL Bullock Creek swept Standish-Sterling to claim an outright Tri-Valley Conference 10 title, its first league championship in eight years – Midland Daily News
4. BOYS SOCCER Onsted clinched its first District title since 2009, defeating Michigan Center 3-0 in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Zeeland East girls – No. 5 in LPD2 – and Zeeland West boys won Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship races – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Clarkston surged late to secure a Division 1 District title against Grand Blanc – Oakland Press
7. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 honorable mention Erie Mason boys won the final Tri-County Conference jamboree to clinch the league title – Monroe News
8. CROSS COUNTRY Otsego swept Wolverine Conference championships; Otsego’s girls are No. 1 in LPD2., and the boys are No. 8 – Niles Daily Star
9. CROSS COUNTRY The Centreville girls and Bloomingdale boys finished championship runs in the Southwest 10 Conference – Sturgis Journal
10. CROSS COUNTRY Hillsdale Academy swept Southern Central Athletic Association championship meet victories; both teams are ranked No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter