Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/18
October 19, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: The Northville girls, top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and No. 2 Plymouth boys clinched Kensington Lakes Activities Association championships, Plymouth ahead of top-ranked Brighton and Northville for the seventh straight season – Observer & Eccentric girls | boys
2. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 7 Fenton downed Linden 2-1 in overtime to claim a Division 2 District title – WEYI
3. Boys soccer: Jackson came back from a two-goal deficit to force overtime and a shootout and come away with an upset of No. 6 Okemos in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
4. Boys Soccer: New Haven claimed a Division 4 District title with a 4-3 win over Memphis – Macomb Daily
5. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian locked up a Division 3 District title with a 3-0 win over Wyoming Lee – WOOD TV
6. Boys Soccer: Leland downed Harbor Springs 5-0 to also claim a Division 4 District title – WPBN
7. Cross Country: The Rockford girls and Hudsonville boys, both ranked No. 8 in LPD1, claimed Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championships – WOOD TV
8. Cross Country: The New Baltimore Anchor Bay girls had one of the most dominating performances at the Macomb Area Conference championship races – Macomb Daily
9. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing clinched the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a sweep of Vassar – Huron Daily Tribune
Cross Country: Pinckney’s girls, tied for No. 10 in LPD1, repeated as Southeastern Conference White champions – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
Cross Country: From Tuesday, Yale’s boys (LPD2 honorable mention) repeated as Blue Water Area Conference champions – Port Huron Times-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids ended No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s repeat pursuit with a 3-0 Division 2 Regional Semifinal win – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek stopped reigning Division 1 champion Bloomfield Hills, 1-0 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay upset No. 5 Troy Athens in a shootout in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central also advanced in a shootout against No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 3 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids handed Newaygo its lone loss of the season, 5-0 in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Warren Regina defeated No. 9 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in another Division 3 shootout – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian handed No. 13 Grandville Calvin Christian its only loss this season, 4-0 in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Portage Central advanced in Division 1 with a shootout win over Midland – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over DeWitt – Mid-Michigan Now
10. GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 overtime win over Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
BOYS SOCCER Okemos coach Brian Guggemos is stepping down after building a 306-85-47 record from 2002-22 and leading the program to a pair of Division 1 titles – Lansing State Journal