Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/15
October 19, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first MHSAA Lower Peninsula championships of 2015-16 were awarded in girls golf and boys tennis this weekend. Find links to Second Half coverage of those, plus reports from a handful of other significant events that took place around the state.
Cross Country
The Hudson boys, ranked No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, won the Lenawee County championship Saturday as its combined finishes were one hundredth of a second faster than runner-up Adrian’s – Adrian Daily Telegram
The Utica Eisenhower girls improved from second last season to first in winning the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily
Girls Golf
Traverse City West won its first MHSAA title, Birmingham Seaholm won its third straight and Spring Lake and Kalamazoo Hackett were repeat champions at the Lower Peninsula Finals – Second Half
Boys Tennis
Novi and Bloomfield Hills shared the LP Division 1 title, Portage Central and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central shared in Division 2, and powers Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood and Ann Arbor Greenhills also claimed championships – Second Half
Volleyball
Class B No. 4 Battle Creek Harper Creek downed Class D No. 1 Battle Creek St. Philip in two sets to repeat as Battle Creek All-City champion – Battle Creek Enquirer
Crystal Falls Forest Park, an honorable mention in Class D, won the first Skyline Central Conference tournament in two sets over Munising – Iron Mountain Daily News
Adrian defeated Tecumseh in the final of the 35th Lenawee County Tournament after entering bracket play as the second seed – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News